With the case of Hiibel, we can put the modern view of stop and identify statutes into proper light, and see where misconceptions may begin to arise. [9], Police are not required to tell a person that he or she is free to decline to answer questions and go about his or her business;[10] however, a person can usually determine whether the interaction is consensual by asking, "Am I free to go?". . Look closer. NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". Criminal Code 13A-9-76 - last updated January 01, 2019 In a number of cases, vagrancy laws have been struck down by the courts for unconstitutional vagueness. In State v.